PRIVACY POLICY

1. Overview

Right Lane Consulting Pty Ltd (Right Lane) is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, employees and other users of our website and services. Right Lane’s policies in respect of our management of personal information are set out in this privacy policy.

In order to provide clients with our services in strategy and planning processes, strategic projects and facilitation, we often require clients to provide us with personal information about their personnel and organisation.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time). We value the privacy of our clients and any information we collect will be held in the strictest confidence, in accordance with the APPs.

A hard copy of our privacy policy can be made available on your request.

In this privacy policy, personal information refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

The kinds of personal information that Right Lane collects and holds include: names, signatures, contact information, birth dates, medical records, bank account details, employment details and information for the purposes of distributing Right Lane’s periodic newsletters.

2. Collection of personal information

Right Lane collects personal information through the following methods:

  • General business interactions
  • Client engagements
  • Employee provided information
  • Newsletter subscriptions

We only collect personal information if it is necessary for us to provide services or otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may need to collect our clients’ names, contact details, employment details, information and opinions about a client and any records of correspondence to/from us as is necessary to carry out our services. We often interview clients prior to workshops and other projects and inform interviewees about the confidentiality of the information we collect before we interview them. If required, and with consent from the client, we may include personal information in our project materials, such as client names or employment details.

We ensure client information is kept up to date and accurate using our electronic client database and update this database as required. This database is managed by our privacy officer who monitors internal staff access to personal information. If required, we notify clients if we are going to collect their personal information.

3. Use of personal information

We are committed to maintaining our clients’ privacy. We use personal information for the purpose for which we have collected the information.

We may use personal information to maintain contact with clients and inform them about our work, projects and activities, to assess our clients’ needs and provide services and to provide invoices for projects. We may also use or disclose personal information in our project materials with the client’s consent, including posters and slide packs.

4. Anonymous interaction

A client or individual has the right of not identifying themselves or using a pseudonym when dealing with us. If you would prefer to interact via a pseudonym then this should be requested in writing to our privacy officer (details below).

5. Direct marketing and your privacy

In addition to the services we provide to our clients, we may also contact individuals directly with newsletters and information regarding events that Right Lane provides to clients and contacts.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Right Lane, please tell us by using the contact details set out below. Alternatively, you can opt out using the link in the email sent to you.

6. Disclosure and data security

We store personal information securely at all times and it can only be accessed by authorised Right Lane staff. Personal information will not be disclosed to overseas sources. We have several measures in place to protect data and information, including using a secure document destruction company to destroy paperwork from client projects when it is no longer needed, keeping client files locked in our work office and ensuring we have secure IT systems and password protections on our computers.

In order for us to deliver our services, on certain occasions we will engage external service providers, such as a printing provider, legal service providers and technology service providers. These providers may be able to access personal information related to our clients. However, we have agreements with these authorised service providers and explicitly state that personal information can only be accessed for the express purpose/s for which your information has been collected.

When using the Right Lane website you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although Right Lane strives to protect such information, it does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet. Any information transmitted to Right Lane over the internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

7. Correcting information or making a complaint

Our clients and employees have the right to access and correct their personal information that we have on our records. If you have any complaints about our handling of your personal information or you would like to make a correction to your information, please submit your complaint via the email address below or by mailing your complaint to our office.

We take all complaints seriously and will investigate your complaint and revert to you as soon as possible.

8. Right Lane websites

Right Lane owns and operates the following websites:

By accessing and using Right Lane websites, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information and accept the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.

The information that Right Lane collects from its websites are anonymous non-personally identifiable information, such as the pages you view for the purposes of gauging visitor traffic. Other information collected may include the name of your internet service provider, the website you used to link to our sites, the websites you visit from our sites, and your IP address. Right Lane uses this anonymous information to compile aggregate statistics about use of our websites and to help improve the content of our websites.

No personal information is collected via our websites other than personal information that you submit if you make an enquiry through our websites. In those circumstances, Right Lane complies with the APPs contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the collection, use and storage of personal information.

If you submit personal information when you make an enquiry through our websites, Right Lane will collect, record and use your personal information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry and in accordance with this policy.

9. Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file sent placed on your computer’s hard drive by a web page server. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie; this will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We do not use cookies to collect personal information without your consent.

10. Disclaimer

The information on our websites may not be accurate or up to date in all instances. We do not warrant the quality, accuracy or completeness of any information on our website.

Right Lane’s websites may contain links to third party websites. We do not make any representations regarding the contents of third party websites.

Right Lane expressly disclaims any liability for or with respect to:

  • the contents of Right Lane websites; and
  • the contents of any third party websites to which Right Lane websites link.

Intellectual Property

All intellectual property rights (including but not limited to rights relating to copyright, trade mark, logo, design and patent) relating to:

  • the Right Lane websites;
  • HTML, text and code underlying the Right Lane websites; and
  • information on the Right Lane websites –

are vested in Right Lane except where those rights are vested in another person, body, corporation or other legal entity.

Prohibited uses of the Right Lane website

You must not do any of the following without the prior written consent of Right Lane:

  • accumulate, compile, disseminate, extract, process or reproduce in any form any webpages on Right Lane websites or information on Right Lane websites;
  • use or reproduce any trademark, logo or design on Right Lane websites;
  • use Right Lane websites in any manner that hinders or prevents access to or use of Right Lane websites by other users;
  • use Right Lane websites other than as specifically permitted by this policy; or
  • use Right Lane websites for any unlawful purpose or activity.

11. Modification

Right Lane reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.

12. Contact details

We welcome and appreciate your feedback or comments in relation to our privacy policy and the collection of personal information. If you have any questions in relation to privacy please contact our Privacy Officer per the below contacts during normal office hours (8:30am to 5:30pm):

Privacy Officer: Jo Bradley

Organisation’s Name: Right Lane Consulting

Organisation’s Street and Postal Address: Level 9, 60 Collins St, Melbourne Victoria 3000

Phone Number: 03 9428 5336

Email: jo@rightlane.com.au