Privacy Policy

1. Overview

Right Lane Consulting Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and other users of our website and services. Right Lane’s policies in respect of our management of personal information are set out in this privacy policy.

In this policy, “Right Lane,” “our”, “we” or “us” refers to Right Lane Consulting Pty Ltd.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We value the privacy of our clients and any information we collect will be held in the strictest confidence, in accordance with the APPs.

A hard copy of our privacy policy can be made available on your request.

In this privacy policy, personal information refers to any information relating to an individual who can be identified or can be reasonably ascertained from the information.

Right Lane processes personal data for a variety of purposes. We collect this personal data directly from you, for example, if you or your organisation engage us to provide management consulting services, if you visit rightlane.com.au (our Site), if you submit contact details to receive marketing communications from us, or submit a job application. We also obtain your personal data via publicly available sources, such as LinkedIn. This privacy notice is intended to cover all of the above-mentioned scenarios.

2. Collection of personal information

Right Lane collects personal information through the following methods:

  • General business interactions
  • Client engagements
  • Employee provided information
  • Newsletter subscriptions
  • Recruitment and recruitment agencies
  • Social networking services such as LinkedIn
  • Through our website contact form
  • Through an email you have submitted to us

We only collect personal information if it is necessary for us to provide our services or otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may collect names, contact details, employment details, information and opinions about a client and any records of correspondence to/from us as is necessary to carry out our services.

We use Campaign Monitor to manage our mailing lists and event registrations. When subscribing to one of our mailing lists, you will be asked to give your express consent that Campaign Monitor may use your data for analytics purposes.

Children’s privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from anyone under the age of 16. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under age of 16, we will delete that personal data as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal data from or about a child under 16, please contact us using the details in the “Contact details” section below.

3. Use of personal information

We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

(a) to provide you with information or services you have requested;

(b) to promote and market our services to you;

(c) to deliver our consulting services to our clients;

(d) to provide you with ongoing information about us and our activities;

(e) to comply with regulatory or other legal requirements;

(f) for purposes related to the recruitment and employment of our staff and providing internal services to our staff; and

(g) for any other use required or permitted by law or any other purpose communicated to you at the time that the Personal Information was collected or for which you provided your consent.

 

4. Anonymous interaction

A client or individual has the right of not identifying themselves or using a pseudonym when dealing with us. If you would prefer to interact via a pseudonym then this should be requested in writing to our privacy officer (details below).

5. Direct marketing

In addition to the services we provide, we may also contact individuals directly with newsletters and information regarding events or services that Right Lane provides.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Right Lane, please tell us by using the contact details set out below. Alternatively, you can opt out using the link in the email sent to you.

6. Disclosure and data security

We store personal information securely at all times and it can only be accessed by authorised Right Lane staff. Personal information will not be disclosed to overseas sources. We have several measures in place to protect data and information, including using a secure document destruction company to destroy paperwork from client projects when it is no longer needed, keeping client files locked in our work office and ensuring we have secure IT systems and password protections on our computers.

In order for us to deliver our services, on certain occasions we will engage external service providers, such as a printing provider, legal service providers and technology service providers. These providers may be able to access personal information related to our clients. However, we have agreements with these authorised service providers and explicitly state that personal information can only be accessed for the express purpose/s for which your information has been collected.

When using the Right Lane website you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although Right Lane strives to protect such information, it does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet. Any information transmitted to Right Lane over the internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

7. Correcting information or making a complaint

You have the right to access and correct your personal information that we have on our records. If you have any complaints about our handling of your personal information or you would like to make a correction to your information, please submit your complaint via the email address below or by mailing your complaint to our office.

We take all complaints seriously and will investigate your complaint and revert to you as soon as possible.

8. Right Lane websites

Right Lane owns and operates the following websites:

By accessing and using Right Lane websites, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information and accept the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.

The information that Right Lane collects from its websites are anonymous non-personally identifiable information, such as the pages you view for the purposes of gauging visitor traffic. Other information collected may include the name of your internet service provider, the website you used to link to our sites, the websites you visit from our sites, and your IP address. Right Lane uses this anonymous information to compile aggregate statistics about use of our websites and to help improve the content of our websites.

No personal information is collected via our websites other than personal information that you submit if you make an enquiry through our websites. In those circumstances, Right Lane complies with the APPs contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the collection, use and storage of personal information.

If you submit personal information when you make an enquiry through our websites, Right Lane will collect, record and use your personal information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry and in accordance with this policy.

9. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

If you access our Website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first log on to our Website. We may use cookies to allow us to personalise your browsing on our Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website. Our Website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

10. Disclaimer

The information on our websites may not be accurate or up to date in all instances. We do not warrant the quality, accuracy or completeness of any information on our website.

Right Lane’s websites may contain links to third party websites. We do not make any representations regarding the contents of third party websites.

Right Lane expressly disclaims any liability for or with respect to:

  • the contents of Right Lane websites; and
  • the contents of any third party websites to which Right Lane websites link.

Intellectual Property

All intellectual property rights (including but not limited to rights relating to copyright, trade mark, logo, design and patent) relating to:

  • the Right Lane websites;
  • HTML, text and code underlying the Right Lane websites; and
  • information on the Right Lane websites –

are vested in Right Lane except where those rights are vested in another person, body, corporation or other legal entity.

Prohibited uses of the Right Lane website

You must not do any of the following without the prior written consent of Right Lane:

  • accumulate, compile, disseminate, extract, process or reproduce in any form any webpages on Right Lane websites or information on Right Lane websites;
  • use or reproduce any trademark, logo or design on Right Lane websites;
  • use Right Lane websites in any manner that hinders or prevents access to or use of Right Lane websites by other users;
  • use Right Lane websites other than as specifically permitted by this policy; or
  • use Right Lane websites for any unlawful purpose or activity.

11. Modification

Right Lane reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.

12. Contact details

We welcome and appreciate your feedback or comments in relation to our privacy policy and the collection of personal information. If you have any questions in relation to privacy please contact our Privacy Officer per the below contacts during normal office hours (8:30am to 5:30pm):

Company: Right Lane Consulting Pty Ltd

Attention: Privacy Officer

Address: Level 9, 60 Collins Street, Melbourne Victoria 3000

Phone: 03 9428 5336

Email: info@rightlane.com.au